Privacy Policy


Our data collection 

 

When you choose to engage with IMperfectionists you are directly providing us with data. This happens when you subscribe to our emails, buy our products, complete a customer survey or visit our website. 

 

What data do we collect and process?

 

  • When you subscribe to our email, we collect your name and email address. 
  • When you buy our products, we collect your name, email address, phone number, address, and payment details. 

 

And how do we use this data?

 

When you subscribe to our email list you consent to IMperfectionists sending you emails with company news, product information, offers, and educational content. You can retract this consent at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of our emails or by getting in touch with us at contact@imperfectionists.co.uk.

 

When you place an order on our website, we use your personal information to process the order. In accordance with the law, we will save this information for 5 years, whereafter it will be deleted. 

To process your order, we will share your name, address, phone number, and email address with our shipping company so they can safely deliver your purchase. Our shipment company is PostNord. 

 

Data safety 

 

We always treat your personal data safely and in accordance with current laws. Specifically, in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

We only use your data for the specified purposes, and it will be deleted once the purpose requirements are met or are no longer relevant. 

 

We use third-party plugins and software’s to process some of your data:

 

  • MailChimp – to process your email address 
  • E-Conomic – to process your order placement 
  • SurveyMonkey – to process surveys 
  • com – to sell our products
  • Stripe – to process your payment


Our store is hosted by One.com. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform we sell our products through. Your data is stored through One.com’s data storage and databases. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Your data protection rights

 

 

You, of course, have certain rights under the data protection regulation. If at any point you want to exercise these rights, you can contact us at contact@imperfectionists.co.uk

 

And what are your rights? Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you are entitled to:

 

Access – you have the right to request copies of your personal data. 

 

Rectify – you have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate or complete any information you believe is incomplete. 

 

Erase– you have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

 

Restrict processing – you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

 

Object to processing – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

 

Data portability – you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

 

If you want to report a complaint about IMperfectionists’ treatment of your personal data or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the data protection office at:

 

Phone: +45 33 19 32 00

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk


 Cookies 

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we collect information automatically through cookies or similar technologies. 

 

This helps us understand how our customers use our website by tracking how you move around the pages, which links you click on, and how much time you spend where. 

 

Our main aim in using cookies is to improve your experience, and the cookies on our website are used for either functionality or advertisement. 

 

We specifically use the cookies to:

 

  • Understand how customers use the website.
  • Measure overall traffic and create statistics on visitor behavior.
  • Target our advertisement to the individual customer.

 

We do not collect any personal information through our cookies.

 

Third-party involvement

 

We use cookies from the following third parties:

 

  • SnapWidget
  • Google Analytics 
  • Facebook

 

If can always set your own browser to not accept cookies.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org 

 

Links to other websites 

 

We sometimes link to other websites. Our privacy policy only applies to our website, so if you click on a link somewhere else you should read their privacy policy too. 

 

 

This privacy policy was last updated on the 27th of February 2021.